Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

MyBones trading under LivMD UK LTD (no. 09621759). The registered address is LivMD UK LTD, Engine Shed, Station Approach, Temple Meads, Bristol, BS1 6QH.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following data:

We do not knowingly hold or collect any data relating to those 16 and under and ask that you do not submit any personal information to us if you fall into this category. If, however, you do send us personal information and are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you: 

Legal basis for collecting your information:

  1. You have given consent to have your data processed for the specific purpose/s (for example, subscribing to our newsletter or applying for a job on our website)
  2. Processing is necessary for pursuing a legitimate interest (for example, when you enter into a contract with us to provide products or services)

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to provide backup services, hosting, process direct debits and sending you mailings). When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond LivMD UK for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third-party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet the needs of our customers. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products/services, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore, we advise you to read their Privacy Policy. These third-party product providers will share your information with us which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

In most cases your data is stored within UK data centers and occasionally the European Union. In the unlikely event the information which you provide to us is to be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”) we will inform you and we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How will we use your data? 

We collect your data so that we can: 

How do we store your data? 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive personal information (as defined in GDPR) you submit to us is encrypted and protected during transit and at rest.

Non-sensitive personal details (your email address etc.) are encrypted when transmitted over the Internet when using systems within our control (e.g. our website and our other hosted services like exchange email). However, if you submit information to us using a system outside our control (e.g. your personal email account) we cannot guarantee it to be 100% secure whilst in transit to us as it may be transmitted unencrypted across the internet. We strive to protect your personal information however we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites and/or services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or if it is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Marketing 

You have a choice about whether you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about best practice recommendations, security alerts and our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

Occasionally we would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. 

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@mybones.health or phone 0117 253 0400.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete any information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request the restriction of processing your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability  – You have the right to request the transfer of data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

By Email: info@mybones.health

By Phone: 0117 253 0400

Or write to us:  Engine Shed, Station Approach, Temple Meads, Bristol, BS1 6QH

Cookies Policy 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information automatically from you through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?:

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website and deliver a better personalised experience. 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can also remove cookies from your browser. Turning off cookies may reduce the functionality of certain features of our website.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our website. 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated in October 2021. 

How to contact us 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@mybones.health

Call us at: 0117 253 0400

Or write to us at: Setsquared Bristol, Approach Road, Bristol BS1 6QH

How to contact the appropriate authority 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Phone: 0303 123 1113 

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF